The Clox Box

because random rocks.

I don't read a lot compared to some people, and most of them are fairly mainstream but here's some of my bookmarks.

http://www.penny-arcade.com - We all know Penny Arcade, right? Well, there's a reason for that: it's fucking hilarious. I started reading it when the art way worse and I was just in high school. I think it's gotten way funnier in all that time, to say nothing of the cool shit they do for charities, and the big convention every year. They've come so far, it's great to see success like that happen to big fat nerds.

http://questionablecontent.net - Okay, I have to admit I don't like QC that much anymore, but I can't bring myself to remove it from my bookmarks. It's kind of turned into a hipster soap opera lately, chock-full of insecure female characters that I find it difficult to relate to. Maybe I'm getting too old for that kind of shit, but I don't remember it always being so drama. The art is much improved from the early days, and the artist/writer Jeph Jacques sometimes draws the strips live on the internet to a soundtrack of whatever obscure shit he thinks makes him better than us this week. Oooh, hipters.

http://www.harkavagrant.com/ - Holy shit,Hark! A Vagrant is my favourite webcomic OF ALL TIMES! It's about nerdy things like history and Tesla and Louis Riel, Shakespeare and Jane Austin. The art is simple, old timey cartoonist art that reminds me a lot of Seth at times. Low-key and super funny short strips, updated about once a week. I wish it updated more, but I'm thankful for all the K. Beaton we got.

http://oglaf.com/ - Do you like titties and poison and mistresses and erotic fantasy tropes? Yeah, Oglaf is ridiculous and hilarious. The art is beautiful and sexy and there is somewhat of a plot, but mostly just awesomeness and cum-sprites. Yep. Cum-sprites.

http://www.meekcomic.com/ - The Meek is a serial webcomic with moar titties but mostly just a great, intriguing story. It's better than most of the serials I've read, with threads all through every strip and so many mysteries still unanswered. And the art, oh my god, the art is beautiful and cute and just so fresh! Nothing like it anywhere.

http://www.pbfcomics.com/ - The Perry Bible Fellowship is a classic of randomness and punchlines and ridiculousness. No longer updated, but if you haven't read all of these strips, you must. YOU MUST.

http://www.rice-boy.com/vattu/index.php - Vattu reminds me a bit of The Meek; great serial storytelling and incredible art although a bit weird, so far. But that's fine, I like weird. It's about bi-pedal kind-of-humanoid-nomads, and a very special baby. I think? I'm not sure yet. But it's lovely.

So! What webcomics do you read?

23 Response for the "Webcomics I read."

  1. I do love the non sequitur moments in Perry Bible Fellowship

  2. looks cool gotta check em out

  3. I really like most of the blogs you posted, and the ones that I didn't recognize, I'm checking out now. Thanks! :)

  4. Nice post - keep up the good work! ;)

  5. I like to read rage comics.

  6. Supp Bro :D
    Cool post bro!

  7. I'm adding these to my links bar, I fuckin' love webcomics...

  8. my favorites riceboy, weird but good

  9. really good comics. i like riceboy to

  10. I haven't read any of these except for Penny Arcade and PBF. Apparently, I have some catching up to do.

    My big one is xkcd. It's complete nerd humor, and I like that. I usually wait about 2 months between reading; that way I can read new comics for an hour instead of 20 seconds.

  11. I just wish some of them would update more frequently...

  12. Good collection!

    I like PhdComics.com

  13. i enjoy comics at oglaf 2

  14. Thanks for the comments on my last GTL blog post.

  15. i find the meekcomic.com to have the most unique comics...
    supporting! ;D

  16. cool ill check the ones i never heard of out thanks

  17. Great sites, thanks for share, man!

  18. i love web comics thanks!

  19. hey, all great sites, thanks for the post!

  20. Thanks for list

  21. Heard of a few of them before but it's time to check out the rest. Thanks for the links!

  22. Oglaf is freakin hillarious. i read it regularly.

  23. hey clicked and refreshed hit mine up

    http://www.fwebtraffic.com/?rid=1299379
    http://www.text-upload.com/read.php?id=11380&c=9474924

Post a Comment

    Nice new layout?